Girls
Basketball Boys
Basketball Baseball
Softball Football Wrestling
Golf Track Volleyball
Cross Country
2005
Plano High School Volleyball
Click
here for team Picture and Roster
Click
here to Send Results/standings/Scores/Comments
Girls send in your scores to be posted
Send in any Senior night pictures
if you have them
Click
here Volleyball Pictures:
Regional
Results:
Plano d. Leland 25-20, 25-23
— Nicole Carlson had nine assists and two aces, and Emilie Benson
had 10 kills and an ace for the 19th-seeded Reapers, who move on to face top-seeded
Mt. Assisi in today's Plano Regional semifinal
2005 Volleyball State Tournament
Seneca Super-Sectional
Manager: Steve Haines
Phone: 815-357-5020
Fax: 815-357-5050
Mon., Nov. 7
Match 1 at 7:00 p.m.: Winner Aurora (A. Christian) Sectional vs. Winner Chillicothe
(Illinois Valley Central) Sectional
Aurora (A. Christian) Sectional
Manager: Don Davidson
Phone: 630-264-4020
Fax: 630-264-8330
Tue., Nov. 1
Match 1 at 6:30 p.m.: Winner Plano Regional vs. Winner Serena Regional
Match 2 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Aurora (Central Catholic) Regional vs. Winner Addison
(Driscoll) Regional
Thu., Nov. 3
Match 3 at 7:00 p.m.: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Plano Regional
Manager: Jim
Schmidt
Phone: 630-552-7782
Fax: 630-552-7208
Mon., Oct. 24
Match 1 at 6:30 p.m.: (18) Somonauk vs. (24) Paw Paw
Match 2 at 7:30 p.m.: (19) Plano vs. (23) Leland
Tue., Oct. 25
Match 3 at 6:30 p.m.: (1) Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) vs. Winner
Match 2
Match 4 at 7:30 p.m.: (8) Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) vs. Winner Match 1
Thu., Oct. 27
Match 5 at 6:30 p.m.: Winner Match 3 vs.
Winner Match 4
Serena Regional
Manager: Dean Derango
Phone: 815-496-2361
Fax: 815-496-2987
Mon., Oct. 24
Match 1 at 6:30 p.m.: (10) Newark vs. (20) Serena
Match 2 at 7:30 p.m.: (11) Mendota vs. (16) Earlville
Tue., Oct. 25
Match 3 at 6:30 p.m.: (4) LaMoille vs. Winner Match 2
Match 4 at 7:30 p.m.: (7) Shabbona (Indian Creek) vs. Winner Match 1
Thu., Oct. 27
Match 5 at 7:00 p.m.: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Aurora (Central Catholic) Regional
Manager: Scott Lodico
Phone: 630-907-0095 ext. 18
Fax: 630-907-1076
Mon., Oct. 24
Match 1 at 6:30 p.m.: (9) Aurora (A. Christian) vs. (21) Hinckley (H.-Big Rock)
Match 2 at 7:30 p.m.: (15) Aurora (Central Catholic) vs. (17) Mooseheart
Tue., Oct. 25
Match 3 at 6:30 p.m.: (2) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) vs. Winner Match 2
Match 4 at 7:30 p.m.: (6) Lombard (Montini) vs. Winner Match 1
Thu., Oct. 27
Match 5 at 6:00 p.m.: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Addison (Driscoll) Regional
Manager: Bob Carlson
Phone: 630-543-6310 ext. 21
Fax: 630-543-1638
Mon., Oct. 24
Match 1 at 6:30 p.m.: (12) Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) vs. (22) Chicago (Our
Lady of Tepeyac)
Match 2 at 7:30 p.m.: (13) Addison (Driscoll) vs. (14) Westmont
Tue., Oct. 25
Match 3 at 6:30 p.m.: (3) Lisle (Sr.) vs. Winner Match 2
Match 4 at 7:30 p.m.: (5) Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) vs. Winner Match 1
Thu., Oct. 27
Match 5 at 7:00 p.m.: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Sectional
Manager: Dennis O'Boyle
Phone: 309-274-5481
Fax: 309-274-8613
Tue., Nov. 1
Match 1 at 6:30 p.m.: Winner Varna (Midland) Regional vs. Winner Peoria Heights
Regional
Match 2 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Granville (Putnam County) Regional vs. Winner Princeton
Regional
Thu., Nov. 3
Match 3 at 7:00 p.m.: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Varna (Midland) Regional
Manager: Joe Mintus
Phone: 309-463-2095
Fax: 309-463-2630
Mon., Oct. 24
Match 1 at 6:30 p.m.: (12) Minonk (Fieldcrest) vs. (19) Varna (Midland)
Match 2 at 7:30 p.m.: (13) Roanoke (R.-Benson) vs. (17) Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)
Tue., Oct. 25
Match 3 at 6:30 p.m.: (1) Flanagan vs. Winner Match 2
Match 4 at 7:30 p.m.: (8) Glasford (Illini Bluffs) vs. Winner Match 1
Thu., Oct. 27
Match 5 at 7:00 p.m.: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Peoria Heights Regional
Manager: Jay Whalen
Phone: 309-686-8803
Fax: 309-686-8808
Mon., Oct. 24
Match 1 at 6:30 p.m.: (14) Brimfield (Coop) vs. (21) Peoria Heights
Match 2 at 7:30 p.m.: (16) Princeville vs. (20) Williamsfield
Tue., Oct. 25
Match 3 at 6:30 p.m.: (4) Peoria (P. Christian) vs. Winner Match 2
Match 4 at 7:30 p.m.: (5) Eureka vs. Winner Match 1
Thu., Oct. 27
Match 5 at 7:00 p.m.: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Granville (Putnam County) Regional
Manager: David Garcia
Phone: 815-339-6514
Fax: 815-339-2628
Mon., Oct. 24
Match 1 at 6:30 p.m.: (9) Peru (St. Bede) vs. (15) Granville (Putnam County)
Match 2 at 7:30 p.m.: (10) Streator (Woodland) vs. (11) Ottawa (Marquette)
Tue., Oct. 25
Match 3 at 6:30 p.m.: (2) Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Winner Match 2
Match 4 at 7:30 p.m.: (6) Seneca vs. Winner Match 1
Thu., Oct. 27
Match 5 at 7:00 p.m.: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Princeton Regional
Manager: Dave Smith
Phone: 815-875-3308 ext. 226
Fax: 815-875-8525
Mon., Oct. 24
Match 1 at 7:00 p.m.: (22) DePue vs. (23) Toulon (Stark County)
Tue., Oct. 25
Match 2 at 6:30 p.m.: (3) Princeton vs. Winner Match 1
Match 3 at 7:30 p.m.: (7) Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) vs. (18) Henry
(H.-Senachwine)
Thu., Oct. 27
Match 4 at 7:00 p.m.: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3
Results
from Oct. 20, 2005
Wilmington d. Plano 25-9,
25-21
Results
from Oct. 15, 2005
Plano Invitational
The Indian Creek Lady Timberwolves placed
second at the Plano Invitational Saturday, led by Breanne Koszewski's 23 points,
12 aces, 21 digs, 17 kills and 5 blocks.
Kelsey Berg chipped in 20 points, seven
aces, 21 digs, 22 assists and four kills, Bree Flach 17 points, 12 aces, 47
digs, 19 kills and a block, Christine Espe 16 points, four aces, 15 digs, 19
kills and six blocks and Kristi Shrader 13 points, 10 aces, 15 digs, 22 assists
and three kills. Stephanie Arends totaled 70 digs for the T-wolves, now 22-4
overall.
The host Lady Reapers defeated Serena
25-15, 25-16, splits their match with Earlville 18-25, 25-23, then fell to Ashton/Franklin
Center 25-11, 25-15 and Indian Creek 25-9, 25-23.
In addition to its loss to Plano, the
Lady Huskers lost in two games to A/FC and split its match with Earlville. Krista
Eddy accounted for 20 kills and three blocks, Carlie Osborne 19 kills, 31 assists
and two blocks, Miranda Murley 18 kills and Megan Cantlin eight kills and 43
assists and Megan Gunderson 12 points.
No other results were reported to The
Times by deadline.
Indian Creek
enjoying record year in volleyball
FROM STAFF REPORTS
Indian Creek's girls volleyball took second place at the Plano
Tournament Saturday and improved to a school record 22-4 overall.
Plano Girls Were #2 Seed out of Pool
Play , and had to play Indian Creek in semi-finals, only to fall to the Champions
of the Tournament.
For the Champion Indian Creek Volleyball
team
Christine Espe had 16 points (4 aces), 15 digs, 19 kills and 6 blocks; Breanne
Koszewski added 23 points (12 aces), 21 digs, 17 kills and 5 blocks; Bree Flach
had 17 points (12 aces), 47 digs, 19 kills and a block; Kelsey Berg 20 points
(7 aces), 21 digs, 22 assists and 4 kills; Kristi Shrader 13 points (10 aces),
15 digs, 22 assists and 3 kills; and Stephanie Arends 70 digs.
Results
from Oct. 13, 2005
Reed-Custer d. Plano 25-13,
19-25, 25-19
Results
from Sept. 29, 2005
Reed-Custer d. Plano 27-25,
25-13, 25-20
Results
from Sept. 27, 2005
Coal City d. Plano 25-12,
25-12
Dwight d. Sandwich 25-10, 25-14
Lisle d. Reed Custer 25-20, 25-18
Class A No.4 Lisle (11-5, 7-0 Interstate Eight):
Mary Beth Hepler 20 assists; Katie
Muelhausen 4 kills, 7 digs
Wilmington d. Seneca 23-25,
25-16, 25-12
Posted
Online: September 27, 2005 o
s
Plano
25-24-25, Somonauk 14-26-17
No detailed of the Little Ten Conference
battle were provided to The Times.
In the JV contest,
Plano claimed a
25-21, 25-18 decision over Somonauk.
ted
Online: September 27, 2005
Plano Will Host Volleyball Regional
SuperSectional Sectional
Regional Host
Seneca |
Aurora (A. Christian) |
Addison (Driscoll) |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
Plano |
Serena |
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) |
Granville (Putnam County) |
Peoria Heights |
Princeton |
Varna (Midland) |