I-8 Baseball Page  l  I-8 Softball Page  l

I   Plano's I-8 BB Page  l  Westmont I-8 BB Page  l  Lisle I-8 BB Page  l Sandwich I-8 BB Page  l  Seneca I-8 BB Page  l  Coal City i-8 BB Page

Herscher I-8 BB Page  l  Mantento I-8 BB Page  l  Peotone I-8 BB Page  l  Dwight I-8 BB Page  l  Wilmington I-8 BB Page  l  Reed-Custer I-8 BB Page

Click Here for Interstate Eight Round-up and Highlights

2014 Coal City I-8 Baseball Page

                Conf
# Date Day Event H/A Time Location (W-L) (W-L)
1 03/24/14 Mon @ Gardner-South Wilmington A 4:30 PM Gardner-South Wilmington    
2 03/27/14 Thu @ Beecher A 4:30 PM Beecher    
3 03/28/14 Fri @ Prairie Central A 4:30 PM Prairie Central    
4 03/31/14 Mon vs. Streator H 4:30 PM Cullick Field    
5 04/01/14 Tue @ Pontiac (7), Coal City (11) A 4:30 PM Pontiac
 (4-1)
 
6 04/02/14 Wed @ Yorkville (9), Coal City (2) A 4:30 PM Yorkville High School
 (4-2)
 
7 04/03/14 Thu vs. Marquette H 4:30 PM Cullick Field    
8 04/04/14 Fri @ Clifton Central A 4:30 PM Clifton Central    
9 04/05/14 Sat vs. Plainfield East H 11:00 AM Cullick Field    
10 04/05/14 Sat vs. Plainfield East JV H 1:00 PM Cullick Field    
11 04/07/14 Mon @ Joliet West A 4:30 PM Joliet West    
12 04/11/14 Fri @ Dwight (3), Coal City (6) A 4:30 PM Dwight
 (5-5)
 (1-0)
13 04/14/14 Mon @ Sandwich (2), Coal City (13) A 4:30 PM Sandwich
 (6-5)
 (2-0)
14 04/15/14 Tue vs. Sandwich (4), Coal City (1) H 4:30 PM Cullick Field  
 (2-1)
15 04/16/14 Wed @ Momence Posponed A 4:30 PM Momence    
16 04/17/14 Thu vs. Wilmington (1), Coal City (8) H 4:30 PM Cullick Field
 (7-5)
 (3-1)
17 04/19/14 Sat @ Morris (10), Coal City (9) A 10:00 AM Morris
 (7-6)
 (3-1)
18 04/21/14 Mon @ Lisle (8), Coal City (4) A 4:30 PM Lisle
 (7-7)
 (3-2)
19 04/22/14 Tue vs. Lisle (5), Coal City (7) H 4:30 PM Cullick Field
 (8-7)
 (4-2)
20 04/24/14 Thu Illiana Christian (1), Coal City (14) H 4:30 PM Cullick Field
 (9-7)
 (4-2)
21 04/25/14 Fri vs. Manteno (13), Coal City (9) H 4:30 PM Cullick Field
 (9-8)
 (4-3)
22 04/28/14 Mon vs. Seneca (4), Coal City (5) H 4:30 PM Cullick Field
 (10-8)
 (5-3)
23 04/29/14 Tue @ Seneca (6), Coal City (2) A 4:30 PM Seneca
 (10-9)
 (5-4)
24 05/02/14 Fri vs. Reed-Custer (6), Coal City (4) H 4:30 PM Cullick Field
 (10-10)
 (5-5)
25 05/05/14 Mon vs. Westmont (1), Coal City (3) H 4:30 PM Cullick Field
 (11-10)
 (6-5)
26 05/06/14 Tue @ Westmont A 4:30 PM Westmont    
27 05/08/14 Thu vs. Providence Catholic H 4:30 PM Cullick Field    
28 05/09/14 Fri @ Herscher A 4:30 PM Herscher    
29 05/10/14 Sat @ Wilmington A 10:00 AM Wilmington Jr. High    
30 05/10/14 Sat @ TBA A 2:00 PM Wilmington Jr. High    
31 05/12/14 Mon vs. Plano H 4:30 PM Cullick Field    
32 05/13/14 Tue @ Plano A 4:30 PM Plano    
33 05/16/14 Fri @ Peotone A 4:30 PM Peotone    
34 05/19/14 Mon @ IHSA Regionals TBA TBA TBD    
35 05/21/14 Wed @ IHSA Regionals TBA TBA TBD    
36 05/24/14 Sat @ IHSA Regionals TBA TBA TBD    
37                

Coal City Varsity Roster 2014

NAME #   YEAR   POS
Zack Scerine 1   12   3 rd
Tanner Hanley 2   12   2 nd
Tor Sandeno 3   12   OF
Austin Bolker 4   12   OF
Zach Spesia 5   11   2 nd , OF
DJ Budde 6   11   C, INF
Ricky Collins 7   11   INF, OF, P
Thomas Youskevtch 8   12   INF
Nick Micetich 9   10   INF, P
Zach Mellen 10   12   P
Jack Scerine 11   12   C
Brad Littleton 12   10   P, OF
Lane Cowherd 13   12   OF
Alex Wills 14   12   1B , P
Jared Skubic 15   10   P , 3 rd
Dillon Siejka 16   10   INF
Nate Chapman 17   12   P , 1B , OF
Nick Sirovy 18   11   1B
Shawn Greiner 19   10   1B
Joe Quinn 20   11   OF , P
COACHES : head coach Jerry McDowell
Asst. coaches Greg Wills , Brett Lardi
Soph coach Nate Wills
Asst. coaches Tim Horrie , Steve Elrod